CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:433

James Warren McConnell
President
McConnell Labs, Inc.
406 SW Umatilla Avenue
Redmond, OR 97756

RE: The tariff classification of a display shelf from China.

Dear Mr. McConnell:

In your letter dated September 1, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Depicted photos indicate a display shelf, identified by you as “wire decking.” The shelf is composed of metal wire, bent and fabricated into decking, which is subsequently painted. The wire deck shelf is attached to the structural frame of a floor standing rack using a loop of wire that allows the shelf to be securely attached to the frame.

In associated New York ruling N279264, you indicate that the floor standing rack is approximately 6-feet high by 3-feet wide by 20-inches deep and that each shelf is approximately 36-inches wide by 20-inches deep by 1.5-inches high. This shelf when incorporated into your floor standing rack is for display of your “nail products” within stores owned by your customers for purposes of ease of display and sale. The applicable subheading for the wire deck shelf will be 9403.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other: Of metal: Welded wire rack decking, whether or not galvanized, plated or coated.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division